Tiulpan
Is German one of the easiest languages to learn? I don't believe it!
May 13, 2011 7:02 PM
Answers · 8
I imagine it as one of the easiest. In the beginning, you have all this grammar to learn, which is a lot of study, but certainly not difficult. Noun genders and plurals require a lot of patience, but it is is far from difficult. Since German grammar is consistent, once you have learned the grammar the rest is downhill! None of these endless exceptions as in English. You just need to plow your way through the beginner level.
May 14, 2011
It can't be that difficult. Even babies learn it. :-)
May 13, 2011
Since it was me who made that remark some time ago that the phrase "German is difficult" is a code phrase for "I'm lazy", you’re probably waiting for an answer from me. German is a very consistent language. If you doubt that, try Arabic. The word “consistency” was definitely not designed to describe Arabic. German however is consistent both in terms of vocabulary and in terms of Grammar. Even if you have only a limited number of words at your disposal you can often guess the meaning of the words you see for the first time. It is especially true for compound words. There are only six tenses. There’s no such a thing as an aspect of a verb, as you have in Russian. There’re only three genders of nouns, in some African languages you have 20 of them. And there are no tones! The other very important thing that makes German so easy to learn has nothing to do with the difficulty of the language itself, it is a ready availability of learning materials and of course of the great German literature, while it may be quite a challenge to find something if you want to learn Vietnamese. Of course Indonesian is much easier than German, but I’ve never said German was the easiest, have I?
May 14, 2011
I learnt it at school, but I keep forgetting it. However when I went to Germany I remembered a lot of vocab and expressions.
May 14, 2011
It is certainly not one of the most difficult ,,but also not one of the easiest ,I rate it more difficult than English.Its grammar has some additional intricate rules and its sentence structure is a bit difficult,at least for beginners.
May 13, 2011
Show More
