[Deactivated user]
What parts of China use the 儿 retroxflex ending besides Beijing? My Chinese textbook puts the 儿 ending on words like 点儿,玩儿,聊天儿,and sometimes my teacher says 一下儿, instead of 一下. I know she does this because she is from Beijing, but where else is the 儿 ending used?
May 14, 2011 6:49 PM
Answers · 14
I suggest you often chat with people in Beijing. 儿 is 北京人 speak special habit.I come from Beijing.We feel that some verbs and nouns with 儿 word easy to say."鸟儿"、“小孩儿”“打盹儿”
July 3, 2011
我注意到中国台湾人的国语基本没有儿化音,例如:北方人发音:“玩(儿soft)”碗(儿soft)等等,而台湾人只发音-玩,碗。
May 22, 2011
That is not important in communicating. Think that in English, "faster" than "fast". The suffix "-er" sounds like "儿" in Chinese. If you find it is comfotable or more interesting when you use this modal suffix after a certain word just try it.
May 21, 2011
其实你只要在一些代表很可爱的东西的名词后面加 儿 就可以了 比如 花儿 狗儿 猫儿 鸟儿 金鱼儿 人儿(大部分的人是可爱的)
May 19, 2011
it is necessary but not must,add this words ,the tone and meaning would be more light,lovely,slight.for other place it is fewer,sometime the people also use it.
May 19, 2011
Show More
