Shoji Koh
Do you, whose mother tongue is Engilsh, understand every word in a song? I think it's easier to understand someone who is talking than who is singing. There are songs that I can fully understand but some are almost impossible, but when I read the lyrics it sounds perfectly. Do you think that I just need to get used to it?
May 15, 2011 6:39 AM
Answers · 7
ShojiKoh - you are not alone... What a great observation, topic and question. When I was a teenager my parents said they couldn't understand the lyrics (words in a song) in the songs that were popular with the young people at that time. Now, many years later, I find myself saying the same thing that my parents used to say:) There are many reasons why we misunderstand, mishear, or misinterpret the lyrics in songs. Someone could probably write a PhD thesis on this phenomenon (occurrence). A survey in Britain found that four-out-of-ten people sing the wrong words of popular tunes. Here's one example: In 1968 a group called Iron Maiden had a number hit called "In-A-Gadda-Da-Vida". I think everyone thought they were saying/singing "In the garden of Eden". The song was 15 minutes long - wow... Here's a link to the lyrics and the song: http://www.metrolyrics.com/in-a-gadda-da-vida-lyrics-iron-butterfly.html http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Fvs8tdddn2o A here's a link to a list (includes ABBA and the Bee Gees) of 20 misunderstood songs and lyrics: http://newslite.tv/2010/09/22/top-20-misheard-song-lyrics-an.html Now I have two questions: Does anyone understand any of the lyrics in any of the popular Rap songs? Am I starting to sound like my parents? ... LOL Thanks for the great question ShojiKoh ...
May 15, 2011
Don't worry. I often have to look up the lyrics to songs to make sure of what they're saying. Usually if I listen kinda hard, I can understand, but it doesn't come easily for me. For example, I can listen to a song for years but never know the lyrics. I'm usually too focused in on the music.
May 15, 2011
No I don't understand every word especially if it's a fast song. Then I google the lyrics if I really want to know.
May 15, 2011
Yes ,you need to get used to it ;) I don't know what you mean by getting used to it here :P By improving your English in general and your listening skills in particular, you will be able to understand almost all the lyrics you listen to in a song without necessarily having to read them before. As a native Chinese do you need to read the lyrics to understand the song??I guess you don't need that ,so the same for native English speakers listening to English songs.
May 15, 2011
Maybe is because there is different accents.
May 15, 2011
Show More
