kristin
I dont know the difference using of these phrases owing...to due ...to be attributed to
May 15, 2011 8:50 AM
Answers · 6
1
"Owing to" means because of ,it gives reason. "Owing to delay in delivery, they will have to wait another week." "due to" : When something happens due to something ,it means it happens as a direct result of it, it means also 'because of' ,you can interchange it with 'owing to' . "The flights were canceled due to bad weather" 'attributed to' : If you attribute something to a situation you think that it was caused by that situation. "The failure in managing the company is attributed to the lack of managerial skills." To use 'attributed to' instead of 'due to' or 'owing to' you will have to change the structure of the sentence as follows,while maintaining the same meaning : "Their waiting another week is attributed to the delay in delivery." " The cancellation of flights is attributed to bad weather ." From the above you notice that the 3 could be used many times interchangeably,they are not perfect synonyms ,but the English language has a variety of expressions and words that are very close in meaning and could be interchanged in many contexts, while there will be contexts ,where the usage of the one will sound more appropriate than the other.
May 15, 2011
1
Due to = attributable to Owing to = because of Owing to/because of your negligence, the dog ran away from home. The accident was due to/attributable to alcohol.
May 15, 2011
