Mastermind 향기
What's the difference between Though and Although? With examples please.. Thanks alot :)
May 16, 2011 3:17 AM
Answers · 2
Although = even though Some examples: "Although he is still 10 years old , he managed to solve a difficult mathematical problem." In this sentence it is proper to interchange 'although' with 'even though' "Even though he is still 10 years old , he managed to solve a difficult mathematical problem." "I have to admit though that , he is a very polite boy." You can't use 'although' here instead.
May 16, 2011
You can say 'though' at the end of a sentence to mean approximately the same as but at the beginning, but 'although' can't be used that way. Examples: He's very smart. He's not a genius, though. You can say 'as though', but not as 'although', to mean as if in discussing similarities. He acted as though he were dreaming. You can say 'even though', but not 'even although', to mean despite the fact that. Even though he was nervous, he gave the speech without a mistake. In most other situations, although and though are equivalent.
May 16, 2011
