Jênisson (Aeneas)
What does "pitch it in red hot" mean? From Strange Case of Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde: "And all the time, as we were pitching it in red hot, we were keeping the women off him as best we could for they were as wild as harpies. I never saw a circle of such hateful faces;"
May 16, 2011 1:48 PM
Answers · 3
Read the extract I knew what was in his mind, just as he knew what was in mine; and killing being out of the question, we did the next best. We told the man we could and would make such a scandal out of this as should make his name stink from one end of London to the other. If he had any friends or any credit, we undertook that he should lose them. And all the time, as we were pitching it in red hot, we were keeping the women off him as best we could for they were as wild as harpies. I never saw a circle of such hateful faces; and there was the man in the middle, with a kind of black sneering coolness--frightened too, I could see that--but carrying it off, sir, really like Satan.
May 17, 2011
as we were pitching it in red hot= as we were working vigorously.
May 16, 2011
I think it means they were threatening him intensely, they were yelling at him.
May 16, 2011
