Teacher Beth
Professional Teacher
Very confused about talking about 'the right to' (的权利) in Chinese I have become very confused after getting replies to my question 'Using the word 自由' The original question can be seen here http://www.italki.com/answers/question/101867.htm Now I wrote this sentence 每个孩子都应该有人身自由的权利!In English we would say every child should have the right to personal freedom. Many people said this was correct, but one gentlemen street man, (Thank you Streetman btw for your very detailed careful replies corrections etc on my work, you are a great help to me) questioned this and told me that 'to' in 'a right to' can not be translated as '的‘ this would be 'right of' In English right of and right to are different. When studying the word 自由 and 'the right to' in order to write these sentences, I found several examples ie Every citizen in our country has the right to participate in political activities 我国的每位公民都有参政议政的权利。 Every prisoner has the right to see his relatives once a month. 每位犯人都享有一月一次家属探视的权利。 We reserve the right to charge for the space occupied. 我们保留因为空间占用而收费的权利. The constitution provides for the right to free speech. 宪法规定了言论自由的权利。 There were many more but I wont list them all lol! Hopefully from these examples, you can understand why I am now very confused as to why my sentence is wrong. Why can they all use 的权利 as the right to, but I can not in my sentence 每个孩子都应该有人身自由的权利? Replies in English (if possible) would be greatly appreciated this time, so as to avoid furthering my confusing about this. Though of course Chinese replies are appreciated too. Thank you very much for your time and help on this one!
May 17, 2011 11:15 PM
Answers · 25
I cant agree Eliot this time. Maybe I can explain it in this way, Beth. It's a special one. Yes, you can translete "the right to" into "的权利“ in these sentence that you put. but when you say "the ritht to personal freedom", You must translate it into "人身自由不受侵犯" or “人身自由受国家法律保护”, and you could not make it "有人身自由的权利". I've said that, it's a special one. Chinese people think 人身自由(someone keeps himself free)is not good, (I mean the sentence is not good )so they always say:(享有/enjoy)人身自由不受侵犯(的权利), but "有人身自由的权利". Although they have the same meaning. ok, let's chat on skype,哈哈哈 btw, i didnt mean it should be "of"
May 18, 2011
Well, "the right to personal freedom" is a complete nonsense statement. Actually, it's a bogus one. After all, no one can give you this right. You don't have a right to personal freedom, you are born with it. You might have to rephrase it: the right to develop and pursue one's personal goals, without harassment from others who beg to differ. Now this right can be established by a legal system. Do remember though, the Chinese don't have this in their country.
May 18, 2011
We usually say 1)"我们有权利干什么事情." We have the right to do sth. 2) “宪法规定人们(人人 or 每个人)有言论自由权”The constitution provides for the right to free speech. here, 人们 or 人人 or 每个人 are not mentioned in the sentence :The constitution provides for the right to free speech. According to 中文的语言习惯, the subject of the sentence had better be added. This sentence "宪法规定了言论自由的权利。" doesn't sound comfortable, although we all know what it means. 有言论自由权 sounds better than 有言论自由的权利
May 18, 2011
the right to+Verbal Phrase the right of + Noun phrases
May 23, 2011
firstly, Sr Beth, can't help u much with this problem, cuz i hvn't leant about it yet, :"P. Secondly, Chiption, r u trying to insult the China's image? Though i'm in Chinese and i don't have much interest about Chinese goverment too, but plzz, don't be that exaggerated, ok? i know Chinese goverment bid, ban, prohibit many many things but it doesn't mean that u don't have human right or freedom, ="=. anyway, Sr for turning ur question into a battlefield, Beth. So sr. ( Ps: i'm not Chinese )
May 19, 2011
Show More
