Olga_L
Make one's desk (?) Is there such an expression as "to make one's desk"? I came across it in an ABBA's song , and the line goes: I must have made my desk Around a quarter after nine With letters to be read, and heaps of papers waiting to be signed Is it a correct English phrase? If so, what does it mean?
May 18, 2011 6:05 AM
Answers · 4
1
No. This phrase is not normal. The original phrase is: You made your bed, you sleep in it! I guess if you extend that to a desk full of papers that need working on, you get the picture.
May 18, 2011
1
Olga_L, The verb "to make" has many, many definitions. One of them is 19a in Webster's Collegiate: make v. = to reach ...meaning to arrive at, come to Sometimes the pronoun 'it' as used as object. We made it as far as the river, but we could go no further. We made it to Moscow! or without the 'it' With one engine failing the airplane tried to make the airfield. Today we made port in Dubrovnik, Croatia and it was a wonderful port. I must have made my desk Around a quarter after nine.....It must have been around a quarter to nine when I arrived at my desk. With letters to be read, and heaps of papers waiting to be signed....lots of work waiting on that desk
May 18, 2011
