[Deactivated user]
what's the difference between big and large?
May 18, 2011 8:30 AM
Answers · 2
"Large" tends to be restricted to simply and literally meaning of considerable or relative size. "Big" can mean the same thing but can also convey abstract notions as in 'that is big of you', or trendy as in 'the next big thing'. You would end up with strange expressions if you replaced 'big' in these contexts with 'large'.
May 18, 2011
'large' is bigger than 'big' It is huge . a large vessel or aircraft a big house a large room ( or a big one) 'big' also means not only 'big' in size ,it could refer to age as well: 'Your are big boy now.' You can't say 'you are a large boy' . 'large' could be used abstractly as well as in 'large effect' ,you could use both 'big' and 'large' here ,it is just that 'large' has relatively a greater size than 'big'.
May 18, 2011
