Fansico
Bei aller Initiative ist da der Abgang in die Erwerbstätigkeit nicht so stark. What's the meaning and the structure of this sentence?Jetzt, habe Ich das verstanden. Danke an Alle. I thought "da" means there, and "der Abgang in die Erwerbstaetigkeit" means "leave the job position", thus confused me.
May 18, 2011 4:49 PM
Answers · 4
1
Bei aller Initiative ist (da) der Abgang in die Erwerbstätigkeit nicht (so) stark. Trotz vieler (/allen) Bemühungen ist der Wechsel zum Arbeitsplatz nicht groß. Obwohl es viele Bemühungen (/Anstrengungen) gibt, gehen nicht (so) viele Arbeitslose in (neue) Arbeit. Es gibt viele Bemühungen (Initiative), neue Arbeit (Erwerbstätigkeit) für Arbeitslose zu finden. Aber der Erfolg ist nicht so groß (stark). There's a lot of effort (initiative) to find new jobs (gainful employment) for the unemployed. But the success is not so great.
May 18, 2011
"da" does mean "there", but it can also mean "there (pointing to the general situation/the previous sentence/whatever)". As I wrote, it's easier to explain with some context (e.g. the previous sentence(s) and information where you found the sentence).
May 19, 2011
I'll try to make the structure clear by building it up from the core. I'll do a somewhat literal translation into English, note that this is NOT correct English. I'm not sure if this will help you, but I don't speak Chinese. Der Abgang ist nicht so stark. = The (amount of) leaving isn't that strong. Der Abgang in die Erwerbstätigkeit ist nicht so stark = The (amount of) leaving (it) into having a job isn't that strong. Der Abgang in die Erwerbstätigkeit ist da nicht so stark. = The (amount of) leaving (it) into having a job, with respect to what has been discussed previously, isn't that strong. Bei aller Initiative ist da der Abgang in die Erwerbstätigkeit nicht so stark. = Even considering everything those people start doing on their own, the (amount of) leaving (it) into having a job, with respect to what has been discussed previously, isn't that strong. It would have been easier to explain this sentence if you had provided some context.
May 18, 2011
Keine Ahnung. Gibt es keinen Kontext? By the way, you can work out the structure by yourself. If you can't see the structure of a German sentence, then you can't read German.
May 18, 2011
