Alexandre
Could help me to understand why the preposition FOR in this sentence: The XGD3 format will allow for additional storage space on a game disc, and will provide additional levels of copy production. Source: http://xbox360.ign.com/articles/116/1168986p1.html
May 18, 2011 8:34 PM
Answers · 7
1
"allow for " together is a phrasal verb in English and it could mean: - make something possible or provide opportunity for it to happen. - permit something to be attainable. - include something in a plan or calculation. In your example the format of the game includes in its configuration (plan) the possibility to attain additional storage space on the disc and provides additional levels of copy production.It hence always for both to be attainable as part of its configuration.
May 18, 2011
1
The "for" is not necessary, but it's not a mistake. There are a few verbs that can either take or omit the preposition, and "allow" is one of them.
May 18, 2011
Could you.. sorry.
May 18, 2011
