Danyel
May I use instead of word "YOU" ... May I use instead of word "YOU" the words "THEE", "THOU" ... And if this is correctly won't be it ridiculous for hearing of American or Englishman? Thanks.
May 21, 2011 8:03 PM
Answers · 15
Ok, you can use that,but don't forget to tell the ones you are speaking to,that you have your time machine parked in a nearby place and that you are heading back from where you came, some time around Skakespeare's era or maybe even long before that. That is old English,if you want to learn it for fun or to read texts that is fine,but to use it nowadays ,you must be joking :)
May 21, 2011
Correction: Can I use the words "thee" and "thou" instead of the word "you"? If this is correct, won't it be ridiculous hearing them from an American or Englishman? Yes thou art correct right Dimas. It would seem ridiculous nowadays to hear English speakers calling each other thou and thee. However there's nothing to stop thee from starting a new italki trend.
May 22, 2011
In short, no. They are just old and uncommon. They are both outdated. I don't think they have been commonly used in more than 300 years. They do mean you (though "thee" and "thou" are not interchangeable with one another), but English speakers only see them in older translations of the bible or other literary works. A few expressions in English still have them. Most of them are from the bible. Example: "Thou shalt not steal" (from the bible shalt here is also outdated) and "fare-thee-well" (not from the bible)
May 21, 2011
Thee and thou are very old English words, they sound quaint and anyone from abroad might be laughed at if they used them. They are still used rarely in the North of England and by Quakers (Society of Fiends) but no, don't use them.
May 21, 2011
"thee" and "thou" are archaic- they will sound silly if you try to use them in normal speech. Unless you are quoting a source that uses them, avoid them.
May 21, 2011
