Jesscia zhang
word question 1 He wanted to get those roses so bad. Q I just know bad is not good, but here I think it is not that mean but how to understand the bad here mean? 2 He could see the young man turn there by gate and walk along the fence. Q turn there by gate, the young man is into the gate or not into the gate, how to understand by? 3 For all the nights that were filled with dread, and for the worries I knew were ahead. no charge Q here adead means I knew the dread and worries before it happended? 4 when our son finished reading what his mother had written, there were great big old tears in his eyes, and he looked straight up at his mother and said. Q great big old tears, the son is still young why he has old tears? Q straight up is he is really staring at his mom long time?
May 22, 2011 5:12 AM
Answers · 2
2
1. 'Bad' = 'badly' and means 'to a great degree'/ 'very much'. The correct expression is 'to want something badly' but sometimes people abbreviate 'badly' to 'bad'. 2. 'Turn by the gate' by = at, next to, close to or near. So you could say he turned 'near the gate'. 3. 'Dread' = a feeling of fear about something that will or might happen. So her nights were spent fearing what she knew would happen in the future and the worries she would have to face. 4. 'Great big old tears' is a phrase found in American country music or literature. It's not used in British English. 'Old' is sometimes replaced by 'grown-up' especially when referring to a child and describes a child crying like an adult perhaps because of emotions that are more normally seen in adults rather than children. 'Look straight up at someone' = to look directly at someone who is either taller than you or standing above you.
May 22, 2011
1
1. want something bad = to want it an awful lot Example: The guy wants the gorgeous lady real bad! 2. turn by THE gate = turn at the gate 3. She just knew that lots of worries were waiting for her. 4. great big old tears = just an expression for child tears look straight at someone = look directly at someone look up at someone = look up at someone taller than you look straight up at = combination of the two
May 22, 2011
