张某某
how can I improve my spoken english? I don't know how to
May 22, 2011 1:17 PM
Answers · 13
Um...Although I have answered such questions so many times,but I still love to share my own opinions. 1.I think phonetics is fatal important,because that's the way for you get yourself understood. 2.As is known to all,whatever language you're learning,the best method is to find a native speaker to practice with. 3.Watch some films and try to repeat after them. 4.You also can try to listen to VOA or BBC and then repeat.
May 22, 2011
Here are the Italki English/ Chinese speakers. Email some of them and invite them to be your friend or language partner. Set up a time to chat on skype. Remember the time differences between countries, If there is a green light next to a person's name, it means that they are on line. Good luck! Click on here: http://www.italki.com/partners/1-Chinese-English200-00-0.htm There is a free online talking dictionary of English pronunciation. Just click over the pink words to hear them spoken at www.howjsay.com/index.php?word. Here is a free online translation service: http://free-translator.imtranslator.net http://www.taisha.org/ is recommended by other Italki members There are many Italki groups for learning English. Here are 2 groups for Chinese speakers learning English: http://www.italki.com/groups/165 Also http://www.italki.com/groups/710 Italki English Skype Chat group http://www.italki.com/groups/740/topic/9312.htm
May 22, 2011
Here are some tips to help you improve your spoken Engllish: Observe the mouth movements of those who speak English well and try to imitate them. When you are watching television, observe the mouth movements of the speakers. Repeat what they are saying, while imitating the intonation and rhythm of their speech. * Until you learn the correct intonation and rhythm of English, slow your speech down. If you speak too quickly, and with the wrong intonation and rhythm, native speakers will have a hard time understanding you. Don't worry about your listener getting impatient with your slow speech -- it is more important that everything you say be understood. * Listen to the 'music' of English. Do not use the 'music' of your native language when you speak English. Each language has its own way of 'singing'. * Use the dictionary. Try and familiarize yourself with the phonetic symbols of your dictionary. Look up the correct pronunciation of words that are hard for you to say.
May 22, 2011
Record your own voice and listen for pronunciation mistakes. Many people hate to hear the sound of their voice and avoid listening to themselves speak. However, this is a very important exercise because doing it will help you become conscious of the mistakes you are making. * Be patient. You can change the way you speak but it won't happen overnight. People often expect instant results and give up too soon. You can change the way you sound if you are willing to put some effort into it. The following are some book references to help you improve your oral English: - Spoken English by R K Bansal and J B Harrison - Pronounce It Perfectly In English by Jean Yates, Barrons Eductional Series. - English Pronunciation For International Students by Paulett Wainless Dale, Lillian Poms.
May 22, 2011
Make a list of frequently used words that you find difficult to pronounce and ask someone who speaks the language well to pronounce them for you. the person could be a teacher, a chatting pal, a real native speaking friend. Record these words, listen to them and practice saying them. Listen and read at the same time. * Buy books on tape. Record yourself reading some sections of the book. Compare the sound of your English with that of the person reading the book on the tape. * Pronounce the ending of each word. Pay special attention to 'ED' and 'S' endings. This will help you strengthen the mouth muscles that you use when you speak English. * Read aloud in English for 15-20 minutes every day. Research has shown it takes about three months of daily practice to develop strong mouth muscles for speaking a new language.
May 22, 2011
Show More
