slac
im wondering how ask object and subject at the same time? for example, in a tv program, you don't know a murder and a victim. how do you ask them? i think "Who did kill whom?", but i feel it strange sentence. is it correct?
May 22, 2011 3:32 PM
Answers · 2
Easy: Who killed whom? Who's going where? Who's doing what? Who's who? What's on whose head? Who's wearing what? Who loves whom? Who likes what color? Who has what hobby? Get the picture?
May 22, 2011
When the question word or phrase (who, which, how many) is the subject of the sentence we don't use an auxiliary verb, so 'who did kill whom' is not correct. 'Who' is the subject and 'whom' is the object. The correct form is 'Who killed whom' (who) Other examples 'Who wrote War and Peace?' 'Who' is the subject, so no auxiliary 'How many workers work in that factory? 'How many workers' is the subject, so no auxiliary. 'Who is wearing what to the party? 'Who' is the subject 'what' is the object so no auxiliary. 'Whom' is considered quite formal and these days we don't use it so much in normal conversation. It is more common to ask 'Who killed who?' 'Who loves who' etc
May 22, 2011
