sudsey
When should I say я имею rather than у меня?
2 kwi 2008 19:52
2
1
Answers · 2
in most cases we use у меня. у меня голубые глаза. - I've got blue eyes. у меня есть машина - I've got a car. у меня есть дочь. - I've got a daughter. я имею is used in formal speech. for example when we read personal profiles of businessmen or politicians it's usually so: родился... учился... работал... имеет сына 15 лет. я имею is usually formal, у меня (есть) sounds more colloquial.
3 kwietnia 2008
у меня есть or у меня имеется is really most often used. я имею (претензию предъявить, мнение озвучить) is used as a rule in very formal Russian with a 'liturature' colour... lunch time...
3 kwietnia 2008
sudsey
Language Skills
English, French, Gaelic (Irish), Greek, Russian
Learning Language
Gaelic (Irish), Greek, Russian