Job
Any help to my fully understand the words " issue" are appreciated, its better to give out examples does "i have been issued a U.S VISA "a right sentence? in what kinds of situation does "issue" used . thanks
Apr 3, 2008 8:34 AM
2
0
Answers · 2
Hi, Norman referred to "issue" as a verb . The word "issue" as a noun could mean : - a serial publication such as a magazine ,journal . - an instant of raising fund through financial instruments such as shares, equities etc .
April 4, 2008
Your sentence "I have been issued a US VISA" is correct , one thing you should remember is to always use a capital " I " accept when spelling a word. VERB: issue 1. Prepare and issue for public distribution or sale. 2. Circulate or distribute or equip with "issue a new uniform to the children" 3.Bring out an official document (such as a warrant) 4. Come out of "Water issued from the hole in the wall" Make out and issue
April 3, 2008
Job
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
English