[Deactivated user]
how do u distinguish between when to use the topic and subject particle?
Dec 24, 2007 6:39 AM
Answers · 1
Well the particles (regardless of which one it is is always attached to the end of the word that it is refering to). 1) The subject particles: 이 / 가 are attached to the subject of the sentence: "그분이 재미있어요" = He이 is interesting. 2) The object particles: 을 / 를 are attached to the object of the sentence: "그분이 빵을 먹었어요" = He ate the bread을. 3) The topic / contrastive particles: 은 / 는 are used to indicate a comparison between topics which are being compared: 그분은 = "He" in comparison with others. In other words, the particles 은 / 는 would not be used if no comparison were being made with another subject or with a connotation of a comparison. 은 / 는 can be attached to almost any part of a sentence making it a tough one to grasp. I hope that this proves helpful in some way.
December 27, 2007
