ianakarina
What is the difference beetween "I go to my work by subway" and "I go to my work on subway"? When is proper to use "by"? "They go to school by bus?" or "They go to school on bus?" Thanks!
Apr 11, 2008 8:58 PM
4
1
Answers · 4
"i go to work by subway" is corrct because the preposition 'by' means via or in means of using something. the preposition 'on' means you are in the bus already and wouldn't make sense to tell someone that you are in the subway at work. "they go to school by bus." is corrcet because again the subject pronoun, they, needs to get to school not 'on' a bus but 'by' means of using a bus. the preposition 'on' in this case means that the the subject pronoun 'they' are already inside the bus.
April 11, 2008
By bus is correct and means using the bus as vehicle of transport . On bus is not proper to use ! same with subway , by subway but not on subway.
April 11, 2008
Yo uso "They go to school by bus." Es mas facil.
April 11, 2008
ianakarina
Language Skills
English, Spanish
Learning Language
English