Lisdy
What differences between no one,none and nobody?I can use them in what kind of sentences??
Jan 8, 2012 8:43 AM
3
0
Answers · 3
no-one/ no one = no person; nobody "Nobody/No-one likes me." nobody = no person; not anyone; no-one/no one "Nobody/No-one told you to go." nobodies = an insignificant person "He is nobody." none = not any of a particular class; no-one, nobody; no part (of a whole); not any (of); specific one; any, not very "None of my questions got answered." "None dared to speak aloud." "There was none to tell the tale." "None of it looks good." "The one who came out was none other than his wife." "The boss was none too pleased with his secretary."
January 9, 2012
no mean dont want none mean nothing there and nobody means know one is there
January 8, 2012
No one is home. Nobody is home. I wanted muffins but there is none left.
January 8, 2012
Lisdy
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
English