pilli
what is the difference between american and british?
Jan 8, 2012 9:40 PM
7
0
Answers · 7
One is no more pure than the other. There are multiple accents in English, including several in the USA, several in Canada, the UK, and so on. The most notable difference between American English and British/Australian/Canadian English is how we spell words. In America, we spell 'color' instead of 'colour', 'license' instead of 'licence', 'center' instead of 'centre'. Some words also have different meanings in American English than they do in British English, but that's true of many languages that have spread throughout the world. Language evolution is more than just change over time; it's also change over distance.
January 8, 2012
the Atlantic Ocean Can you ask the question properly?
January 8, 2012
They are both English, but British-English is a bit more pure and haves it's own accent.
January 8, 2012
The language is the same (English), but some slang is different. Also certain words mean different things, like in England they would say 'biscuit' where as in America they would say 'cookie'.
January 14, 2012
pilli
Language Skills
English, Indonesian
Learning Language
English