это я
released on one's own recognizance does it mean that a defendant is released on a bail of his/her own?
Jan 9, 2012 11:57 AM
2
0
Answers · 2
Release on Recognizance = In law, the release of a prisoner without assessing bail because the prisoner publicly recognized that he/she is obliged to appear in court on a later date. A prisoner may be released on recognizance if he/she is not considered to be a flight risk and/or if the person's accused crime is not too grave.
January 9, 2012
The general meaning is a person is trustworthy enough to return to court. The practice is not very common now. Years ago, it was common for a person who was not guilty of a major crime to be released on their own recognizance. Or, if a person had property or had lived in the area a long time and was not considered a flight risk.
January 9, 2012
это я
Language Skills
English, Finnish, French, German, Japanese, Russian, Swedish
Learning Language
English, Finnish, French, German, Swedish