anchun
What does this paragraph mean ? Please help. " Work and effort. There is no easy path, even if some make it look so simple. Almost everyone that has reached some level of success has spent the time up front getting the skills, putting in the work and tearing down the brick walls." I can't understand this part of sentence "some level of success has spent the time up front getting the skills......" What does "up front" mean ? Anyone can help to explain above sentences in more simple way. Thank you.
Jan 9, 2012 2:49 PM
4
0
Answers · 4
"Up front" = in advance, prior to. "You have never paid your bills on time. From now you will have to pay for my services up front." "Anchun speaks fluent English now, and makes it seem easy, but she spent a lot of time up front working on her grammar, vocabulary and pronunciation, and making many mistakes."
January 9, 2012
"Up front" means ahead of time. It means the success comes after the hard work and preparation. "Nothing in the world can take the place of persistence. Talent will not; nothing is more common than unsuccessful men with talent. Genius will not; unrewarded genius is almost a proverb. Education will not; the world is full of educated derelicts. Persistence and determination alone are omnipotent." - Calvin Coolidge, 30th President of the United States, 1923–1929.
January 9, 2012
up front = in advance To buy a house you must make a payment up front. In fact, to buy anything on credit you usually make a payment up front.
January 10, 2012
When two opposing forces meet it is usually the front line of the forces that actually work the hardest , fighting for example , so those on the front line are the people who work or get their hands dirty. Getting their skills in is similar since to do so usually means to start at the bottom and learn the basics first. Hope this helps
January 9, 2012
anchun
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, Japanese
Learning Language
English, Japanese