Matthew
你们以为学习英语比汉语难吗?
Jan 9, 2012 5:04 PM
8
0
Answers · 8
This question is the product of a lack of linguistic knowledge. No language is better or worse than another and no language is easier or harder to learn. That being said, there are certain characteristics of one language that make it easier to transition to another: French to German to Spanish to Italian even Japanese. English and Chinese are quite similar in grammatical respects, so English to Chinese would be difficult because of the tonal aspect of Chinese not ostensibly found in English - including measure words and lack of alphabet. And Chinese to English would be difficult because of singular/plural words 3rd person (object) singular present tense and irregular verbs and verb negation, spelling conventions (as well as tense) and so on. Nick
January 11, 2012
因人而异,但是对于所有人,母语当然是最简单的。
January 10, 2012
英语要简单些吧、、
January 28, 2012
Eliot - I don't believe its a nonsense question, I just believe that Linguistics is not taught enough, under represented in the educational world, if you will, because of the 'mile wide inch thick' curriculum found easily in America and presumably in the rest of the world - no question asked is nonsense so-long-as it is sincere and the inquirer takes the answers seriously.
January 11, 2012
没这么觉得啊
January 10, 2012
Show More
Matthew
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), Chinese (Cantonese), English
Learning Language
Chinese (Mandarin), English