Eli
日本語で、w はど言う意味ですか?僕はインターネット によく見ます。
Jan 10, 2012 1:10 AM
6
0
Answers · 6
w is one of the Japanese Internet slang, which means lol or Lol in the U.S. It originally came from "2channel", the largest textbord in Japan, and so only "otaku" used w. Today, however, many people who are not heavy Internet users also tend to use w as lol. What is interesting is that it means not only "pure laugh" but also self-deprecation, like "I failed all my classes wwwwwwwww. The end of the world wwww" More ww simply means more laugh in many cases, but not necessarily. Does it make sense? Hope it helps you :)
January 10, 2012
its a initial of 笑. and it means lol some use 藁(means straw) instead because it has sound :"wara" (笑) is sometimes used in magazines.
January 13, 2012
wa-ha-ha 笑う声 laghing sound
January 10, 2012
Eli
Language Skills
English, Japanese
Learning Language
Japanese