stkroot
What's the difference between 'prohibit' and 'inhibit'?
Jan 10, 2012 11:45 AM
5
0
Answers · 5
They are both the opposite of allow, but slightly different: prohibit to make impossible, or stop, the opposite of favour inhibit to restrict or help prevent, the opposite of aid, assist, help It is prohibited to smoke indoors in a public place in the UK. (It is against the law to do so) inhibit The UK parliament decided to prohibit people from smoking indoors in public places. the use of chemicals can inhibit mold growth (chemicals can prevent mold from growing/make it grow less quickly)
January 10, 2012
basically they both mean the same thing : to forbid or prevent some action but prohibit is often used with the sense that some authority (outside force) is forbidding it and inhibit (force inside the individual) is often used with the sense that psychological or social forces are doing the forbidding. examples In America the Prohibition was a law passed in 1920 that prohibited the sale of liquor and other alcoholic beverages. social inhibition: Imagine this You are waiting in a line at the cashier in a store and someone jumps in front of you. Now what stops you from hitting him over the head with your bag or shouting? Sure some people would do this but others would be inhibited (prevented) from doing this because they do not want to appear crazy or violent by others in the store so they passively remain quiet. hope this helps! John
January 10, 2012
Prohibit means the same as "deny" while inhibit means the same as 'allow"
January 10, 2012
stkroot
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
English