Diamond
What does it mean? “People who work on holidays will always be poor''. What does the proverb mean??
Jan 10, 2012 6:51 PM
6
0
Answers · 6
I believe it means, people who lead a "rich" life (i.e. a life full of good experiences, friends family, charitable events and faith) do not work on holidays, rather they use the holiday to celebrate life. So someone who works on holidays will always be "poor" (not necessarily relative to money, but relative to the things that define a rich life).
January 10, 2012
Ha ha. Why do people work on holidays? Because they have no money. Ha ha.
January 11, 2012
I have learned English for 20 years and the so called word proverb does not exist to me.
January 14, 2012
Diamond
Language Skills
Arabic, English, French
Learning Language
English, French