Adrienne
on every level/ on all levels In English they say "I miss you, on every level." Would it mean differently or sound strange if I say "on all levels" instead of "on every level"? Thank you
Jan 11, 2012 3:36 PM
6
1
Answers · 6
In the first place, the sentence is a bit cheesy! Apart from that, I think 'on every level' sounds better. You could instead use " ... in every possible way" - but it's still cheesy!
January 11, 2012
This is an interesting question that delves into the world of semantics... Both sentences mean exactly the same thing so saying one or the other is just the speakers personal linguistic preference. I, however, have never said this and have never herd anyone say this in American English or British English or Australian English for that matter ( Indian English excluded). My advice would be not to say this because of the obvious innuendo (sexual reference) that could be misinterpreted here.
January 11, 2012
Adrienne
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, French, German, Hungarian
Learning Language
English, French, German, Hungarian