это я
does "kid" refer to a male solely?
Jan 11, 2012 5:32 PM
6
0
Answers · 6
Kid can mean: child, brother or sister. "She has 3 kids now." (children) "I'm just going round to our kid's." (sibling)
January 11, 2012
nope (no). It (originally) means a young goat but now refers to a human child of any gender
January 11, 2012
"Kid" is a casual word for a young girl or boy (if you're not talking about a young goat). And when adults act like children, you might yell at them and say, "Will you grow up and stop acting like kids?" Parents will sometimes refer to their children as "kids," no matter how old they are. PARENT: "My kid gives me a headache." CHILD: "Mom, I'm not a kid anymore! I'm already over 30 [years old]! I can make my own decisions."
January 12, 2012
a kid is either a young goat or a young child (of any gender)
January 12, 2012
это я
Language Skills
English, Finnish, French, German, Japanese, Russian, Swedish
Learning Language
English, Finnish, French, German, Swedish