nozturk
"Boss asked you to call him as soon as you're in." Is it correct? or what would you say?
Jan 12, 2012 1:52 AM
2
0
Answers · 2
If you are not going to state the name of the boss specifically you need to add an article in front of the subject. In this case the article "the" must be used before the subject "boss" because you are referring to a specific noun (a person in this case). The boss asked you to call him as soon as you're in.
January 12, 2012
Some people might say that in spoken English, but calling someone "boss" is actually *very* informal. Usually you would mention someone in higher rank by saying "Mr. <LastName>." Otherwise the sentence is perfect for spoken English. "Mr. Taylor asked you to call him as soon as you're in."
January 12, 2012
nozturk
Language Skills
English, Turkish
Learning Language
English