Andrea
Is this sentence in a wrong tense? "How can you stand by when those boys are kicking the cat?" Should it be "How could you stand by when those boys were kicking the cat?" Thanks!What I can't get is that .. If it is in present tense, then why the heck the speaker was just asking a question but didn't stop the boys him/herself... So.. I think .. maybe it should be in past tense? (in a realistic situation)
Jan 12, 2012 10:15 AM
2
0
Answers · 2
Actually the first sentence is correct. You are talking in the present tense "can" "are" The answer is also correct above in the past tense. "could" "were". They shouldn't kick the kitty kat!
January 12, 2012
"How can you stand by when those boys are kicking the cat?" Present "How could you stand by when those boys were kicking the cat?" Past What's the problem?
January 12, 2012
Andrea
Language Skills
Arabic (Modern Standard), Chinese (Mandarin), Chinese (Shanghainese), English, French, Japanese, Portuguese
Learning Language
English, French, Japanese