YoFrench
few words - meaning help Can someone please explain me the meanings of 'period' and 'square up' in the below sentences. 1. If you want something, go get it. Period. 2. I just came to square things up with Joe. You know I didn't put him up in jail. 3. A man charged with the home invasion of a US family told police he raped the mother because his accomplice wanted to "square things up" after he assaulted a girl.
Jan 12, 2012 3:05 PM
4
0
Answers · 4
. <--- this is a period, also called a full stop. When "period" is actually said to end a statement, the meaning is "that's all, the end, nothing more to say, no ifs or buts". "Square up" - well, think of how even and perfect a square is. "To square up" means to make a situation or understanding perfectly even (like a square!).
January 12, 2012
Period=that's all,over,concluded square up= settle conclusively
January 12, 2012
YoFrench
Language Skills
English, French, Sinhala, Spanish
Learning Language
English, French, Spanish