NIGHTMARY
SHUT/CLOSE WIPE/CLEAN I'm reading different English novels (by U.S. authors) and I'm finding out that words like "shut" and "wipe" are often used instead of "close" and "clean" ("shut the door", "shut the eyes", "wipe the kitchen" "she wipes her hand"...) So, what i would like to ask to native English speakers is if it's more usual to say "wipe" and "shut" instead of "clean" and "close" or if this is just common in North American's English. Thanks in advance for your answers.
Jan 12, 2012 9:27 PM
2
0
Answers · 2
Both 'shut' and 'close' generally have a similar meaning, but there is a difference between 'wipe your hand' (with a cloth, or on a towel) and 'clean your hand' (with soap and water etc). I think the meaning and differences are probably the same in any variety of English.
January 13, 2012
They are used interchangeably in spoken English.
January 12, 2012
NIGHTMARY
Language Skills
English, French, Italian, Spanish
Learning Language
English, French, Italian