Angela
What's the difference between today and to-day? Thank you!I have come across the word to-day in academic articles several times. I think it's just the same as today but I don't know why the authors do not use today.
Jan 13, 2012 2:37 AM
9
0
Answers · 9
Hello! To-day means “in currying time” or “now” and is often used just in academic articles as you have wrote. Good luck!
January 13, 2012
There is no difference between them. I believe that to-day is just an older way of spelling today, but nowadays it's always spelt as today :)
January 13, 2012
I think to-day might come from British English, but I can't be sure. In American English, we always use today.
January 13, 2012
Today is proper form.
January 13, 2012
today Is the only word used in English
January 14, 2012
Show More
Angela
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
English