Nguyen Thu
What do they mean? Please tell me what they mean: 'conferr upon with smt' and ' draw someone's attention to smt'? Thank you very much!
Jan 13, 2012 9:55 PM
6
0
Answers · 6
Confer something upon someone means to grant something, such as an academic degree, to someone, usually in a ceremony. E.g: The university conferred an honorary degree upon her. They conferred degrees on 300 graduates this year. Confer on something or someone means to discuss someone or something. E.g: I want to confer with you on how to handle the problem. Draw someone's attention to something or someone means to attract someone to notice or focus on someone or something. E.g: Now, I would like to draw your attention to Marcus, the gentleman we have all heard so much about. Hope this helps :D
January 13, 2012
cụm t2 là "thu hút sự chú ý của ai vào cái ji or việc ji đó". cụm đầu thì anh chịu
January 13, 2012
What is "smt"? 'confer upon with s.t.'...doesn't make sense. "confer st upon sb" http://www.thefreedictionary.com/confer draw someone's attention to someone or something http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/draw+attention+to
January 14, 2012
Thank you very much for your help!!!
January 14, 2012
Nguyen Thu
Language Skills
English, German, Vietnamese
Learning Language
English, German