intrigan_d
Either/Neither/Nor " - I like swimming. - So do I." Which of the following has the opposite meaning and why? 1) - I don't like swimming. - Nor do I. 2) - I don't like swimming. - Either me.
Jan 14, 2012 2:45 PM
2
1
Answers · 2
They both mean the opposite of "So do I", but the second one would be "Me, either", not "Either me." I can only explain it in terms of logic, so you are going to have to get the why from someone else. Although, since these are logical connectors, you should be able to figure out intuitively what they mean and why by looking at their definitions. You probably won't encounter "Nor do I" as often in speech as you will encounter "Me, either."
January 14, 2012
I heard "neither do I" rather than "Nor do I"
January 14, 2012
intrigan_d
Language Skills
English, Russian
Learning Language
English