Rosa
I have two questions please I didn't get the meaning of this sentence : "Tell me all about the wooing and winning" And also, I didn't get the meaning of "bloom to cheek" in the sentence below: "She coloured slightly, and I confess I felt a surge of vanity, as I guessed it was my attentions, and not the earliness of the hour, that had brought the bloom to her cheek"
Jan 14, 2012 6:14 PM
6
0
Answers · 6
Well the bloom to her cheek would mean colour/life associated with excitement. would be like a flower blooming, the excitement spreading over her face. Wooing and winning. Well wooing is trying to win the affections of a woman and i suppose winning, in this sense, could relate to being successful at it.
January 14, 2012
The 'bloom to her cheek' means that she blushed slightly, like a (red) flower blooming on her face. I'm not sure about the other reference - you don't say where it comes from. However, I would guess that the meaning is to do with wooing a person (usually a man woos a woman, pays her a lot of attention, makes it obvious he would like a relationship with her) and winning means to succeed in the wooing. So, maybe he wooed her, and then proposed marriage and she accepted? I hope this explanation makes sense in the context you found it.
January 14, 2012
Remember that not every phrase you read in poetry will be useful in modern, conversational English :) But I agree with Karen's answer.
June 17, 2012
it meaning near you تودد او الفوزyou know
January 14, 2012
Rosa
Language Skills
Arabic, English, French, Italian, Spanish
Learning Language
English, Italian, Spanish