Seth
Does 'a bar of chocolate' become 'a bar rof chocolate' when speak it? Does 'a bar of chocolate' become 'a bar rof chocolate' when speak it? And 'basket' become 'basget'
Jan 15, 2012 7:53 AM
7
1
Answers · 7
It's actually harder to say "basget" then "basket". (At least for me.) For the first question, you're kind of right, but please don't misunderstand. Although "a bar of chocolate" is four words, for fluency you may hear it spoken as a single word "abarofchoclet". Again, don't misunderstand: it is equally fluent to have "bar" and "of" split in speech: "abar / ofchoclate". Keep listening, get some practice speaking and you'll understand.
January 15, 2012
No.
January 15, 2012
In Standard North American English natural speech, pretty much the answer is yes. We link together the words similarly to how you have put it. The /r/ sound on the end of words like "bar" is not a full /r/, but when it is followed quickly by a vowel, it becomes a lot closer to the same sound as the /r/ in "rope". If you spelled the phrase phonetically, you would get "ʌbɑrʌvtʃɑklɪt", which just connects bar-of without a pause. Without the pause, the /r/ sound gets carried onto the "of". Native speakers will almost always deny that they do this, but it is a matter of phonology. As for "basket", you most likely hear something closer to "basget" because the /k/ sound that comes after /s/ in English is very different from the /k/ sound at the beginning of words. After /s/, the /k/ loses aspiration and sounds just like the /g/. If you have questions about pronunciation like this feel free to send me a message ^_^
February 8, 2012
'a bar of chocolate' remains 'a bar of chocolate'. You could pronounce it like this; ay baa ov cho-ko-lit I love a bar of chocolate, from time to time.
January 15, 2012
Here is a free online talking dictionary of English pronunciation to help you. Just click over the pink words to hear them spoken at : www.howjsay.com/index.php?word. Here is another word pronunciation site: http://www.pronuncian.com
January 15, 2012
Show More
Seth
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), Chinese (Cantonese), Chinese (Other), English, Japanese, Spanish
Learning Language
Chinese (Other), English, Japanese, Spanish