juwita
"me love you so much" is that same with I love you so much? I heard a conversation from a movie and the actress said that "me love you so much". Is that wrong grammatical, common speaking, or other? Is it same with I love you so much?
Jan 15, 2012 1:44 PM
14
0
Answers · 14
That is not correct grammar. It should be "I love you".
January 15, 2012
Yes, your quotation is grammatically wrong. It should be "I...", of course.
January 15, 2012
Well yeah. Grammatically it's wrong. But it's very common in spoken English. You'll see alot of people (particularly British or Irish people) using 'me' instead of 'I'. That's not because they have problem with their English. It's just a way for many people to use it this way. Ofcourse, it's not a standard and correct way if you wan't to write something in English (for example a letter to your boss). :D
January 15, 2012
Selamat pagi Juwita. Little kids learning to speak say , "me love you so much". It's baby talk. Of course some adults will talk like this as well in their private intimate moments.
January 15, 2012
of course not same and also false
January 15, 2012
Show More
juwita
Language Skills
English, German, Indonesian, Javanese
Learning Language
English, German