Song
What is the difference between "НЕГО" and "ЕГО" ? Please answer in English, please.
Jan 15, 2012 6:14 PM
8
0
Answers · 8
ЕГО - possessive pronoun from "he" "его" - "his" НЕГО - form of "he" in accusative and/or genitive cases "него" - "about him" and "for him" (про него, для него). "Про" and "для" are prepositions. In russian "него" used only with preposition.
January 15, 2012
"Его" and "него" are the case forms of the pronoun "он" (he). The difference in usage. The word "него" requires corresponding preposition. Declension 1: no preposition is required 1) он (именительный падеж) 2) его (родительный падеж) - "Его нет дома" (He is not at home), "Это его машина" (It is his car); 3) ему (дательный падеж) - "Ему дали еды" (He was given some food); 4) его (винительный падеж) - "Его обвинили в преступлении" (He was accused in a crime); 5) им (творительный падеж) - "Им пользуются как укрытием" (It's used as a shelter); 6) - (предложный падеж) - нет. Declension 2: with prepositions 1) он 2) него - "Полиция отобрала у него паспорт" (The police pulled his passport) (preposition "y" is required) 3) нему - "По нему проехала машина" (He was run over by a car), "К нему бегут люди" (People run towards him) (prep. "по", "к"); 4) него - "Про него написали в газетах" (Newspapers have written about him) (prep. "про"); 5) ним - "С ним находится жена" (Wife is with him) (prep. "с"); 6) нём - "Люди о нём будут помнить" (People will remember him) (prep. "o").
January 16, 2012
Both ЕГО and НЕГО are used in genitive and accusative cases. The difference is that НЕГО is used after prepositions only: У него есть машина. (genitive) = He has a car. Про него написали книгу. (accusative) = About him has been written a book. And EГО is used without preposition only: Его нет дома. (genitive) = He is out. Его любят девушки. (accusative) = He is liked by girls. _____________________________________________________ Besides, the word ЕГО has the second, different, meaning: "his". Это его машина. = This is his car. Чья это машина? - Его. = Whose car is this? - It's his.
January 18, 2012
I never thought that these two words are very much alike.They differ only in one letter, but in fact they ARE quite different."Его" means "his"- possessive pronoun. For example, его собака, его дом. Он говорит о его работе. But there are other cases of using this pronoun. We can use it instead of "him" personal pronoun used as object form of "he". Examples: He is absent- Его нет дома.He is not popular - Его не любят. When we use "Его" with prepositions consisting of a vowel, we must use "Н" before the word. For example "У него нет денег". I hope I was of some use to you.
January 15, 2012
Song
Language Skills
English, Korean, Russian
Learning Language
English, Russian