Arrietty
I don't know how to recite words ... How to recite words to be easy?
Jan 16, 2012 9:10 AM
6
0
Answers · 6
Practice by reading aloud, and watch a lot of American shows. It'll help you adapt the accent and take in the pronunciation.
January 16, 2012
You can also use online resources like online dictionaries. For example, you can look at http://www.merriam-webster.com When you type in any word for the definition there is also a little sound icon next to the word. When you click on it you can hear how the word is pronounced. It is a very neutral pronunciation, but it is very clear and helpful.
January 17, 2012
Yui is right. You have to watch a lot of American shows and try to imitate their intonation and accent. Record your voice and try to listen to it. Make some changes if necessary until you think you sound like native speakers. Hope this helps :D
January 16, 2012
In order to remember your English vocabulary you can follow 2 methods. First is the repetition-based method, where you learn English words by writing them several times or saying them repeatedly until you remember them all. If you patiently follow the process, you will see your vocabulary extended very well. Secondly, you also need have to have a notebook with your own note-taking rules. Each time you log onto Italki, note down any new words in the Questions and Answers section. The only problem is whether you want a rich vocabulary or not. Your plan should answer 4 questions. 1.How many words will you learn a week: 5, 10, 15 or more? 2. When will you learn them? Every other morning or anytime you feel like learning? 3. How often will you review what you have learnt: weekly, monthly or before a test ? 4. What areas of English will you focus on? Sports, music, games or sciences? The answers may vary from one person to another depending on memory, schedules and interest. You can gain a big vocabulary and improve your English by determining what field of words to learn, making a plan of learning, choosing a learning method and regularly practising your plan and method. Daily vocab learning is better than weekly or monthly. Memorize words by drawing small pictures next to them. Example: for the phrase "make up" draw a coloured picture of a woman's face with lipstick, eye shadow and mascara. "Make up" also means to make friends again after an argument so you need to draw 2 people shaking hands. . http://quizlet.com/subject/english/ is a website with flashcards, memory games etc to help you.
January 16, 2012
Try to use the new words frequently, for example, whenever you learn a new word, use it to write a notebook entry here.
January 16, 2012
Arrietty
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), Chinese (Cantonese), English
Learning Language
English