profit
the meaning of word 'as'. Notably, forms became instantiable objects, thus laying the foundational concepts of class modules as were later offered in VB4. I'm always confused by meaning of the word 'as'. what's the meaning now in this sentence. Thx in advance.
Jan 16, 2012 9:11 AM
6
0
Answers · 6
Notably, forms became instantiable objects, thus laying the foundational concepts of class modules as were later offered in VB4. "As" here means essentially: "Notably, forms became instantiable objects, thus laying the foundational concepts of class modules like those that were later offered in VB4."
January 16, 2012
as = like; the same as
January 16, 2012
It's kinda like "at the same time" or "also" in the context. By any chance, are you a programmer?
January 16, 2012
profit
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
English