Sabrina
How to understand this sentence? "Everything you need to know is in there somewhere." "there" is an adverb ,but here put "in" before it, why? and how to understand this sentence? Thank you.
Jan 16, 2012 9:29 AM
4
0
Answers · 4
Taking the non-grammatical approach, if you have a comprehensive book about child psychology (just for example) and you want to learn about good parenting, for example, in this context I would say to you "Everything you need to know [about parenting] is in there [in that book]." Maybe not a very good example, but I just wanted to illustrate the meaning of "Everything you need to know is in there somewhere." It just means that the information you want is IN there, it means IN the book.
January 16, 2012
there = place, so it can take a preposition of place. The adverb in the sentence is "in there". Not just "there".
January 16, 2012
IN is known to be a preposition. However, prepositions are followed by an object. In your example, it's followed by an adverb, so IN here is what we call a prepositional adverb. Prepositional adverbs are usually found at the end of a phrase or sentence, and they modify a verb or an adverb, just like any ordinary adverb.
January 16, 2012
It is also a pronoun.
January 16, 2012
Sabrina
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
English