tongrongnihao
Where can I use "you bet"?
17 янв. 2012 г., 6:55
6
0
Answers · 6
You can use it in place of "yes" in a casual conversation. For example, if my friend asks me if I want to go to the bar with him I can say, "you bet." But if I'm asked a more formal question that requires either a yes or a no, I cannot say "you bet."
17 января 2012 г.
"You bet" is used to emphasize a point when a person agrees about something. Examples: From an add: Trust British Paints? You bet! Can you hear those birds outside? You bet! Do you want to go out for dinner? You bet!
17 января 2012 г.
when you are sured about something..........so to put your point more firmly...you can use ..you bet
17 января 2012 г.
If you use "You bet" as slang, the phrase just means "sure". However you cannot substitute, "You bet your life". Here "you bet" is no longer slang.
17 января 2012 г.
tongrongnihao
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
English