tongrongnihao
I saw "'ain't" in the lyrics of a song. Can we still use it and how to use it?
Jan 17, 2012 7:45 AM
3
0
Answers · 3
I love this question because I am from the American South. "Ain't" is a word that means the same as "isn't" and is used regularly by locals in the west and south of America. However, as with all regional English speech, you should be careful about using it. It is best to learn proper English first before using words like "ain't" because there are situations where "ain't" might not be considered polite.
January 17, 2012
"Ain't" is simply incorrect grammar and is typically used by uneducated people.
January 17, 2012
The word "ain't " is the contraction of "am not". It is used also as a contraction for are not, is not, has not, and have not. No one uses it in Australia unless they make a clichéd statement such as "Ain't that the truth!" to emphasize agreement with someone's statement.
January 17, 2012
tongrongnihao
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
English