Joseph Lemien
瞧不起 和 看不惯 一样的意思吗? 瞧不起和看不惯,这两个词组有什么不一样?怎么用?
Jan 17, 2012 12:01 PM
8
1
Answers · 8
"瞧不起" means look down upon somebody or discriminate somebody just as the explanations above。we have another ironic expression about it. It's "狗眼看人低。" Anyway, "瞧不起人" is not a good attitude towards someone else. "看不惯" means a different opinion about something or somebody. It doesn't include the discrimination about somebody, so it won't cause the other's disgust. In a word, the extent of “看不惯” is lighter than "看不起".
January 17, 2012
看不起 to express contempt 看不惯 to disagree the value or the way 我看不起不劳而获的人 我看不惯她花很长时间打扮自己
January 19, 2012
我瞧不起你 : 另个人身份卑微 我看不惯你: 另个人做的事情,和我自己做的方式不一样
January 17, 2012
瞧不起说白了就是鄙视(despise)看不惯程度比瞧不起轻,就是不顺眼的意思,就是说自己所看到的不符合自己的思维,使得自己的心里不大舒服
January 17, 2012
瞧不起:看低,"look down on‘ 看不惯:对你的行为举止有意见,"have something to say about..."
January 17, 2012
Show More
Joseph Lemien
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, French, Portuguese, Spanish
Learning Language
Chinese (Mandarin), French, Portuguese, Spanish