Teacher Beth
Professional Teacher
请告诉我, 这两个句子对不对? 这门课程非常繁重。 这门课程非常激烈。The English sentences are. This course is very demanding. This course is very intense.
Jan 17, 2012 4:32 PM
8
0
Answers · 8
繁重意指繁琐而量又非常多,一般用在任务或活动或作业的内容上,所以''这门课程非常繁重''是错误的。理应改为这门课程的内容非常繁重。 激烈一般用在竞争或运动状态中,表示运行节奏的非常快,所以''这门课程非常激烈'' 是错误的。理应改为这门课程的竞争非常激烈。
January 17, 2012
''这门课程非常繁重'' 正确 ''这门课程非常激烈'' 不会有这种说法
January 17, 2012
The first sentence is correct, but the second one is not... 这门课程的名额竞争非常激烈
January 17, 2012
课程繁重,一般不会出现,我们一般都会说学业繁重或课程很多,学的很累。而课程激烈根本不会出现。
January 21, 2012
This course is very demanding. 我宁可翻译为: 这门课程非常费神/非常难。费神is more colloquial, similar to time-consuming.I think demanding is usually translated into 费神。generally we merely use difficult to describe course. This course is very intense. 这门课非常深入。 in college we have intensive english and extensive english courses.i think intensive here means to learn thoroughly.
January 18, 2012
Show More
Teacher Beth
Language Skills
Arabic, Chinese (Mandarin), English, French, German
Learning Language
Arabic, Chinese (Mandarin), French, German