caiping
what's the meaning of the phrase 'lightning rod buzzword'?
Jan 19, 2012 9:12 AM
5
0
Answers · 5
The phrase "lightning rod buzzword" combines the expression "lightning rod", a metaphor for something that attracts attention, and "buzzword", which means a technical term someone uses without understanding its meaning. Therefore "lightning rod buzzword" must describe a figure of speech used without complete comprehension by the speaker and, at the same time, capable of arousing interest.
January 19, 2012
Is this your context? "Self-esteem is a lightning rod buzzword these days, mostly because it is often perceived as being a personality flaw" If so, it means a modern term that is quickly used to describe things or situations
January 19, 2012
caiping
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
English