caiping
“If you done it, it ain’t bragging.” will you please explain this sentence for me ?Legitimately earned self-esteem comes from performing well, because you have worked so hard to reach the top. It means you have developed your natural talents to their optimal point. The kind that Will Rogers was talking about when he said, “If you done it, it ain’t bragging.” (context )
Jan 19, 2012 10:02 AM
4
0
Answers · 4
This sentence is a quotation attributed variously to Will Rogers (American humorist), Walt Whitman (American poet), and Dizzy Dean (baseball pitcher). It just means that an actual accomplishment stated as a matter of fact is not boasting. It's not modest, but Americans are not usually known for modesty.
January 19, 2012
this sentence is quite insulting. Basically, someone has said that they have done something amazing, perhaps like be on the moon or see a beautiful waterful. The person who said this sentence has made a 'comeback' where they feel that what they have done, because the person has done it, does not deserve to be bragged about. To brag is to boast, to speak highly or yourself and your achievements. I hope this helps! :)
January 19, 2012
caiping
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
English