Elena
What's the difference between "perhaps" and "maybe"?
19 de ene de 2012 14:15
7
0
Answers · 7
right Elena as you said... But if you read an academic text you will recognize that the adverb 'perhaps' is mostly used. By the way your example is quite more clear.
19 de Enero de 2012
Hum... So is it like "excuse me" and "pardon me"?
19 de Enero de 2012
não há diferença, perhaps apenas parece mais forma, académico, e a origem é do frances peut-être, o qual no nosso português significa literalmente pode ser.
19 de Enero de 2012
Hi Elena. Maybe and perhaps are interchangable adverbs. Maybe is used most often in my part of the world. Examples: Perhaps he will come to the party. Maybe he will come to the party.
19 de Enero de 2012
To put the same point differently: "Perhaps" is more formal and "maybe" is more casual--but the difference in tone is smaller than the difference between, say, "deceased" and "pushing up daisies." "Perhaps" is common in academic writing. "Maybe" is common in conversation.
19 de Enero de 2012
Show More
Elena
Language Skills
English, French, Portuguese
Learning Language
English, French